Yeti Factory Race Team

Rosara Joseph

Pro Bike
Vitals
First Bike:
A sweet pink and red 10 speed
Favorite Track:
In my XC days, the XC track at the 2011 Champery World Champs; favourite Enduro track so far was at the Transprovence
Favorite type of riding:
Epic adventure rides with friends
Current Fav Motivational Song:
“House” by the Kindness, and “Inhaler” by the Foals
Favorite Food:
Mexican
Hometown:
Christchurch, New Zealand
Current City:
Wellington, New Zealand
iPhone or Droid?:
iPhone
Weight:
Around 59kg
Height:
169cm
Birth Date:
21 February 1982
Turned Pro:
2005
Started Riding:
Started riding when I was 5; started racing when I was 22
Hidden Talent:
I make good date and coconut scones
Current Bike:
Yeti SB95
Nickname:
Ro, Ros, Rosie, Rojo
SX, MX, MTB, or all the above?:
MTB
Favorite number:
1 million
Favorite word:
Seraphic
Favorite Race Ever:
Champery XC World Champs, 2011
Stats
2012:
2nd place, Crankworx Enduro
2012:
4th place, Megavlanch
2008:
9th place, Beijing Olympics
Q&A
  • QUESTION
    3 words to describe yourself
    ANSWER
    a. Happy b. Curious c. Giggling
  • QUESTION
    Favorite thing my parent/spouse/significant other makes
    ANSWER
    My mum makes hazelnut spread from hazelnuts she's grown herself; it's really good.
  • QUESTION
    Worst thing my parent/spouse/significant other makes
    ANSWER
    My dad has a bad habit of overcooking steak
  • QUESTION
    Totally freaked out by
    ANSWER
    Snakes, US Immigration officials, the mundane
  • QUESTION
    Should be freaked out by, but I am not
    ANSWER
    All the scars on my elbows and knees
  • QUESTION
    First thing I do when I get home from traveling
    ANSWER
    Leave my still-packed bags on the floor where they stay until my next trip away
  • QUESTION
    Worst habit
    ANSWER
    Doodling on any piece of paper in sight and playing with my food/
  • QUESTION
    3 things you can’t live without
    ANSWER
    a. Coffee b. A Bicycle c. Doodling
  • QUESTION
    Favorite teammate
    ANSWER
    My fellow kiwi, Cam Cole
  • QUESTION
    Most embarrassing story about my teammate
    ANSWER
    Yet to be acquired...

view other brands in our family

  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
Site By
Zinc Solutions