GT Factory Racing

Rachel Atherton

Pro Bike
Vitals
Favorite Food:
Peanut butter and cucumber
Current City:
Llangynog, North Wales
Height:
5'8
Birth Date:
12/6/1987
Turned Pro:
2005
Hidden Talent:
Singing
Current Bike:
GT Fury
Nickname:
Wayney
Favorite Word:
Angus
Favorite Race Ever:
World Champs 2008 when I won and Gee also won
Stats
2011:
Silver Medal - World Championships - Champéry, Switzerland
2011:
1st - DH World Cup Rd 5, Windham, USA
2010:
1st - 2 x DH World Cups - Maribor & Windham.
2008:
Downhill World Champion - Val Di Sole, Italy.
2008:
World Cup DH Series Winner
2008:
BBC Midlands Sportswoman of the Year
2005 & 2006:
European Champion
2005:
Junior World Champion
2005:
National Champion
2005 & 2006:
Lisbon Downtown Champion
2005 :
Sunday Times Young Sportswoman of the Year
Q&A
  • QUESTION
    3 words to describe yourself
    ANSWER
    a. Determined b. Moody c. Aware
  • QUESTION
    Favorite thing my spouse/significant other/ parent makes
    ANSWER
    porridge with all the trimmings :)
  • QUESTION
    Greatest memory in my MTB History
    ANSWER
    Winning a World Cup round alongside my brothers who won their disciplines. A family sweep.
  • QUESTION
    Totally freaked out by
    ANSWER
    sitting in big queues! Feels like I'm wasting my life....
  • QUESTION
    First thing I do when i get home from traveling
    ANSWER
    go for a massive excursion in the hills with my Dog, Angus.
  • QUESTION
    Worst Habit
    ANSWER
    Being irrationally moody....alot!
  • QUESTION
    3 things you can't live without
    ANSWER
    a. my dog b. my bike, cliche but true. I can't ride my bike im a worse human c. Sleep lots of it
  • QUESTION
    Favorite Teammate
    ANSWER
    my dog :-) a team with 2 brothers and 1 practically a brother, they each have their moments at the top of the list,but very rarely!
  • QUESTION
    Most embarrassing story about my teammate
    ANSWER
    Gee gets interrupted alot with ladies.....he won't thank me for saying this!

view other brands in our family

  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
Site By
Zinc Solutions