GT Factory Racing

Martin Maes

Pro Bike
Vitals
First Bike:
Diamond

Favorite Track:
Winterberg and Sauze d’Oulx
Favorite type of riding:
Free ride

Current Fav Motivational Song:
Song of the moment
Favorite Food:
Pasta and pizza.
Hometown:
Neupré in Belgium.
Current City:
Liège.
iPhone or Droid:
Droid but I would like iPhone.
Weight:
68 kilos.
Height:
1m82.
Birth Date:
27 January 1996

Turned Pro:
A dream…

Started Riding:
6 years old.
Hidden Talent:
I don’t know.
Current Bike:
GT force Carbon

Nickname:
Tintin.
SX, MX, MTB, or all the above? :
All.
Favorite number:
5

Favorite word:
ride!

Favorite Race Ever:
Megavalanche Alpe d’huez – so want to ride this
Stats
Q&A
  • QUESTION
    3 words to describe yourself
    ANSWER
    a. Sporty b. Discreet c. Friendly
  • QUESTION
    Favorite thing my parent/spouse/significant other makes
    ANSWER
    My mum makes this great chocolate cake
  • QUESTION
    Worst thing my parent/spouse/significant other makes
    ANSWER
    But she also makes this dish with cabbage which I hate
  • QUESTION
    Greatest memory in my MTB History
    ANSWER
    Enduro in Sauze d'Oulx and Mountain of hell
  • QUESTION
    Totally freaked out by
    ANSWER
    Nothing
  • QUESTION
    Should be freaked out by, but I am not
    ANSWER
    Stress
  • QUESTION
    First thing I do when I get home from traveling
    ANSWER
    See my girlfriend
  • QUESTION
    Worst Habit
    ANSWER
    Eat chocolate
  • QUESTION
    If this person only knew I did this, they would more than likely kill me!
    ANSWER
    Dan Atherton and Alan Milway only new that I eat so much chocolate
  • QUESTION
    3 things you can’t live without
    ANSWER
    a. Bike b. Friends c. Family
  • QUESTION
    Favorite teammate
    ANSWER
    Xavier and Tom (my brother) in Belgium and Dan in the future
  • QUESTION
    Most embarrassing story about my teammate
    ANSWER
    Nothing

view other brands in our family

  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
Site By
Zinc Solutions