GT Factory Racing

Marc Beaumont

Pro Bike
Vitals
First Bike:
Trek Hardtail
Favorite Track:
Val di Sole
Favorite Food:
Sausage and Mash
Current City:
Craven Arms
Height:
5'10
Birth Date:
9/24/1984
Turned Pro:
2005
Hidden Talent:
Horticulturalist
Nickname:
Slugger
Favorite Word:
Dude
Stats
2011:
World Championships 6th
2011 :
World Cup Rnd 6 La Bresse, 6th
2010:
Val di Sole World Cup DH 1st place
2010:
British DH series overall winner Overall World Cup Downhill 5th 2007 & 2010
2010 :
World Championships 6th
2008:
World Cup Downhill 5th - Canada
2007 :
British National Champion
2007:
World Cup Downhill 1st place - Spain
2006:
British National Champion
Q&A
  • QUESTION
    3 words to describe yourself
    ANSWER
    a. easy going b. competitive c. determined
  • QUESTION
    Been arrested? How many times
    ANSWER
    Yes – but it was in Spain so it doesn’t count
  • QUESTION
    Favorite thing my spouse/significant other/ parent makes
    ANSWER
    Mum’s carbonara and sausage and mash!
  • QUESTION
    Greatest memory in my MX/MTB History
    ANSWER
    Winning Val di Sole World Cup 2010
  • QUESTION
    Totally freaked out by
    ANSWER
    Snakes
  • QUESTION
    First thing I do when I get home from traveling
    ANSWER
    Go for coffee with Lydia, my girlfriend.
  • QUESTION
    3 things you can't live without
    ANSWER
    My GT Fury, my motocross bike, getting home to friends and family.
  • QUESTION
    Favorite Teammate
    ANSWER
    I couldn’t answer that ! Ooh yes, Mark Maurissen.
  • QUESTION
    Most embarrassing story about my teammate
    ANSWER
    He crashed on a 3 foot double jump and broke his hand so he had to mechanic for me at 2010 Worlds with his arm in plaster.
  • QUESTION
    Most embarrassing story about my teammate
    ANSWER
    He crashed on a 3 foot double jump and broke his hand so he had to mechanic for me at 2010 Worlds with his arm in plaster.

view other brands in our family

  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
Site By
Zinc Solutions