Yeti Factory Race Team

John Fesperman III

Pro Bike
Vitals
First Bike:
2004 Specialized Big Hit GROM
Favorite Track:
U.S. Open of Mountain Biking @ Mountain Creek
Favorite type of riding:
Downhill
Current Fav Motivational Song:
Satellite- Rise Against
Favorite Food:
Greek Yogurt
Hometown:
Davidson, NC
Current City:
Davidson, NC
iPhone or Droid:
iPhone!
Weight:
150 lbs
Height:
6’1
Birth Date:
7/9/1996
Turned Pro:
Still Racing Junior Expert!
Started Riding:
2004, I was 8 years old
Hidden Talent:
Playing guitar
Current Bike:
2013 Yeti 303 WC
Nickname:
Fasterman
SX, MX, MTB, or all the above:
All the above!
Favorite number:
9
Favorite word:
Pinned
Favorite Race Ever:
2012 U.S. National Championships
Stats
2012:
U.S. Downhill National Champion 15-16
2012:
Snowshoe Downhill Series Champion - Men's Elite
2011:
U.S. Open Downhill Champion - U18
2010:
U.S. Downhill National Champion 13-14
Q&A
  • QUESTION
    3 words to describe yourself
    ANSWER
    a. Determined b. Hungry c. Growing
  • QUESTION
    Favorite thing my parent/spouse/significant other makes
    ANSWER
    Sweet potatoes
  • QUESTION
    Worst thing my parent/spouse/significant other makes
    ANSWER
    Rutabagas
  • QUESTION
    Greatest memory in my MTB History
    ANSWER
    Winning the US Open when I was 14
  • QUESTION
    Totally freaked out by
    ANSWER
    Needles
  • QUESTION
    Should be freaked out by, but I am not
    ANSWER
    The wrath of my Assistant Principle
  • QUESTION
    First thing I do when I get home from traveling
    ANSWER
    Sleep!
  • QUESTION
    Worst habit
    ANSWER
    Putting off doing my laundry
  • QUESTION
    If this person only knew I did this, they would more than likely kill me!
    ANSWER
    My girlfriend; I am racing instead of going to prom
  • QUESTION
    3 things you can’t live without
    ANSWER
    a. My bikes b. My family c. My friends
  • QUESTION
    Favorite teammate
    ANSWER
    My momma taught me not to play favorites!
  • QUESTION
    Most embarrassing story about my teammate
    ANSWER
    Too soon to tell

view other brands in our family

  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
Site By
Zinc Solutions