Yeti Factory Race Team

Joey Schusler

Pro Bike
Vitals
First Bike:
Schwinn Thrasher
Favorite Track:
Any track on Mt Provast
Favorite Food:
Sushi
Hometown:
Boulder, CO
Weight:
155
Birth Date:
3/26/1990
Turned Pro:
2008
Hidden Talent:
Any track that is dusty
Current Bike:
Currently have a nice fleet of about 6 or 7 Yetis
Nickname:
Broseph
Stats
2009:
USA World Championship Team
2011:
Dual slalom and downhill titles in Men’s Division 1 at the USA Cycling
5X :
Collegiate National Champion
2X:
Colorado State Champion
Q&A
  • QUESTION
    3 words to describe yourself
    ANSWER
    a. Adventurous b. Creative c. Motivated
  • QUESTION
    Been arrested? How many times
    ANSWER
    Nope! I've had a few issues getting into the Canada border with Yeti team though!
  • QUESTION
    Almost been arrested? How many times
    ANSWER
    Definitely a few times! I blew a stop sign while riding my bike on the University Campus and a bike cop came chasing after me! He didnt stand a chance!
  • QUESTION
    Favorite thing my spouse/significant other/ parent makes
    ANSWER
    Sushi and Banana Bread... Can't go wrong with either
  • QUESTION
    Worst thing my spouse/significant other/ parent makes
    ANSWER
    Anything that gets forgotten in the oven for too long
  • QUESTION
    Greatest memory in my MX/MTB History
    ANSWER
    My first pro win at the Colorado State Champinships for Down Hill. It was an awesome moment!
  • QUESTION
    Totally freaked out by
    ANSWER
    Avalanches
  • QUESTION
    Should be freaked out by
    ANSWER
    moldy fruit but I'm not!
  • QUESTION
    First thing I do when i get home from traveling
    ANSWER
    Sleep in my own bed!
  • QUESTION
    Worst Habit
    ANSWER
    Leaving my bikes dirty after a day in the mudd
  • QUESTION
    3 things you can't live without
    ANSWER
    a. Bike b. Good Meals c. Good Friends/Family
  • QUESTION
    Favorite Teammate
    ANSWER
    Being on the team with Aaron Gwin was awesome. He was a rad dude
  • QUESTION
    Most embarrassing story about my teammate
    ANSWER
    When he text Keith Darner a cute message instead of his girlfriend at the time on accident! We all tore him apart for that one!

view other brands in our family

  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
Site By
Zinc Solutions