GT Factory Racing

Dan Atherton

Pro Bike
Vitals
First Bike:
Raleigh Burner
Favorite Track:
Alpi- All of them!
Favorite Food:
All Asian food really
Hometown:
Shrewsbury
Height:
6'2
Birth Date:
1/25/1982
Turned Pro:
1999
Hidden Talent:
Plumbing
Current Bike:
GT - Fury & Force LE
Nickname:
Affy
Stats
2011:
4th - Super Enduro Pro - Finale Ligure
2011:
2nd - Maxi Avalanche - Films
2009:
2nd - 4X World Cup Rd 1- Houffalize
2009:
3rd - 4X World Cup Rd 6 - Bromont
2008:
6th - DH World Cup Rd 3 - Fort William
2008:
2nd - 4X World Cup Rd 7 - Schladming
2008:
1st - 4X World Cup Rd 2 - Andorra
2007:
3rd - 4X World Cup Rd 5 - Maribor
2005:
2nd - DH World Cup Rd 3 - Willingen
2004:
4X National Champion
Q&A
  • QUESTION
    3 words to describe yourself
    ANSWER
    a. Obsessive b. Compulsive c. Disorder
  • QUESTION
    Been arrested? How many times
    ANSWER
    Nope - never, I leave that to Gee
  • QUESTION
    Favorite thing my spouse/significant other/ parent makes
    ANSWER
    Mum's rhubarb crumble
  • QUESTION
    Greatest memory in my MTB History
    ANSWER
    When we all won our World Cup Disciplines in Andorra in 2008 – Gee and Rach in Downhill and me in Four Cross.
  • QUESTION
    Totally freaked out by
    ANSWER
    Mess
  • QUESTION
    First thing I do when i get home from traveling
    ANSWER
    Go Digging
  • QUESTION
    Worst Habit
    ANSWER
    ignoring emails and calls
  • QUESTION
    3 things you can't live without
    ANSWER
    Oh there’s loads more than three - My shovel, Dan Brown - Team Director, Red Bull, Fox Racing Shox, E13 chain guide, Oakleys, Gill, our PA …did I say shovel?
  • QUESTION
    Favorite Teammate
    ANSWER
    Marc Beaumont
  • QUESTION
    Most embarrassing story about my teammate
    ANSWER
    He’s almost certainly got more on me but I will say that he likes the odd pint…

view other brands in our family

  • image description
  • image description
  • image description
Site By
Zinc Solutions